About 150 couples live in the country, breeding in Madrid, Montes de Toledo, Donana, Sierra Morena, and Extremadura. More specifically, in these places, you will find them habitats such as hills with plenty of scrub and woodlands of cork, alluvial plains and dunes, and mountains where Resinera and Scots pine are the dominant vegetation.
4. Pardela pichoneta balear (Puffinus mauretanicus)
These species are endemic to the Balearic Islands. According to estimations, they are not more than 4,000 couples across all the four main islands, especially in Formentera.
In other areas like La Palma and Tenerife’s deep wallsTenerife’s deep walls, where they dig nests in the ground, and the Pinochet nests in the Canary Islands, their population is not more than 2,000 pairs.
5. Cerceta pardilla (Marmaronetta angustirostris)
In recent times, this particular threatened bird species have continually declined in population across the globe. Its only breeding space in Europe is Spain, which is due to its abundance of rain. 80% of the bird’s population (specifically in Europe) is located in the Parque Natural Hondo (Alicante).
They have been the most abundant bird species in the Guadalquivir marshes in the last century; they love to settle in water with shallow depth and permanent submerged, emergent vegetation.
6. House Sparrow (Passer Domesticus)
The House sparrow is one of the most common birds in Spain, but the rate at which its population is declining is alarming. It is noteworthy that it is the best passerine species that is known. The more spectacular gender in appearance is the male with its shiny black or brown head. The female and young ones, on the other hand, are homogenous brown.
Do you have any idea how common these birds are? If not, look out the window. You’ll most probably find one.
7. Hoopoe (Upupa epops)
Due to its peculiar (or unique, if you like) head and beak, the hoopoe is an unmistakable bird. Its beak is black and thin while its head is made of erectile feathers, which are never opened.